24 blackbirds (bakedinapie) wrote in t_shirt_surgery,
24 blackbirds
bakedinapie
t_shirt_surgery

pants tutorial



i might have made this look more complicated than necessary, because i'm the kind of person who likes every little thing spelled out. only four of these steps (6, 8, 12, 13) actually involve sewing. yellow is right side of shirt, turquoise is wrong side. let me know if you have questions or i wrote something unclear or wrong here.

by the way, the cool clever part of these pants -- using the sleeve hole to make that weird-shaped part where the legs join -- is not my own idea. i got it from supatropic's shorts in the memories: http://www.livejournal.com/community/refashion/103246.html
...this community is so neat!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Tags: tutorial: pants
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 65 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
o.0 this will be tonights project lol. i can even wear them to work if they turn out nicely!
If you can, show us after!
i need new pants and the ones i buy never fit right, so i'm excited to try this..

definitely one for the memories!
Yay yay yay. Marry me.

Deleted comment

overdrive_xx

11 years ago

Deleted comment

Yeah I wasn't sure I was explaining that well. Okay, it's like this. To get from step 5 to step 6 you unfolded the two pieces, right? So after you sew the seam in step 6, you want to re-fold them just like they were in step 5.

Here's one way to do it. In step 6 the two pieces are spread out flat, one on top of the other, and they have just been sewn together at the U-shaped part only. Now suppose you and a friend (once you visualize this you can work out a way to do it on your own, but the easiest way I can think of to describe it is to imagine a second person) are holding the thing up between you like a wall. There are two layers to the thing at this point -- one layer facing you and one facing your friend, and they are attached only by this U-shaped seam in the middle. So you take hold of the left and right edges of the layer facing you, and your friend takes hold of the edges of the layer facing her (or him), and you each bring your hands together like you're closing a book. So now it's like you're each holding a closed book and they're joined at the spines, and if your mom walked in and looked from the side, what she would see is the picture shown in step 7.

ugh i can't tell it that will be clarifying or bewildering. so i'll try making a picture -- just a minute...
dfsjhbzds,jbdf. you are god. im so making pants right now.
AHHH I USED ALL MY SHIRTS!!! I need a shirt!!

This is amazing. I like this kind of tutorial. Easy to follow. :) Thank you!
awesomeeeeeeeeee =)
that's so brilliant how you noticed that cutting off the sleeves leaves the armholes the exact shape you need to sew the pieces together at the crotch.

SO IMPRESSED.
good work.
This idea is just brilliant. I am DEFINITELY going to try this once I get a t-shirt.
I don't trust snape. :)

fregenet_inc

11 years ago

j0nest0wntea

11 years ago

fregenet_inc

11 years ago

onetruebelief

11 years ago

j0nest0wntea

11 years ago

bakedinapie

11 years ago

____its_advil

11 years ago

You are fucking amazing. I'll never wear anything else ever again.
OMG I adore your icon. And now my keyboard is wearing Dr. Pepper. ;)
ungh THEY'RE LIKE GAUCHOS. i love it!

Deleted comment

secondhandshoes

11 years ago

starmama

11 years ago

I THINK I LOVE YOU.

once i am wearing my new comfy pants i'll be able to confirm it. : )

Deleted comment

That's why I love the "delete comment" button. If I make a typo, I copy-paste my post into a new comment, fix the typo, and delete the old one.
i can't wait to try it out, maybe i'll bring some tshirts with me to the cottage when i go next week incase i get bored. I adore this idea:) Thanks again
hah that is so awesome! i love it, thank you!
Thanks! I'm going to go try this! Yay!
i am currently wearing my new pants... did I mention i love you?
Did you know that you were a genius prior to today? I totally want to have your babies.
Much love for this.
For over 100 years Levi jeans have been one of the top brands of jeans around the globe. You dry or one that will keep jeans lee the body well insulated, will have a large christian louboutin boots effect on the jacket you should purchase five fingers shoes. For example, those of you who enjoy cross-country skiing and working up a sweat christian louboutins will get on better with a jacket made from synthetic ed hardy jeans cheap fibers cheap true religion jeans which will provide better levels of ventilation. Such jackets will be waterproof, dry quickly and wash easily. In the case of those who are sensitive to cold temperatures, consider a jacket made ralph lauren polo from natural materialsralph lauren shirt such as goose-down - they will be very snug and ed hardy shirts perfect for extreme players. Suchwhy wouldabercrombie & fitch women chose Jimmy Choo shoes more than abercrombie t shirts any other shoes for their weddings? Based on style and elegance, these shoes are extremely abercrombie and fitch jeans in fashion. Pure white or ivory in three inches lacoste shirts of heels, these are mostly the type of wedding shoes Choos have to offer.
ooh thank you for your ingenious idea. i want to make pants. all i need now is a tshirt haha
HELLO THERE, Pants for gym class.
You are amazing. <3
Wow that tutorial is amazing. I thought I'd totally screwed up, but once I'd finished.. woah.

<3333
oh my god so fucking amazing! thank you so much, this is my inbetween classes project for the week!
i effing LOVE you.
I have those shoes!!!

I love you!

knittykitty0798

10 years ago

ooooh I'll be trying that
I'm always in need of pyjamas/lazing around the house trousers
dang... you've got mad skill
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →